Hopp til innholdet
Combo Power-salget er i gang,
Få større besparelser når du kjøper flere sammen! >
Combo Power-salget er i gang,
Få større besparelser når du kjøper flere sammen! >

ARRMA QUAKE 4S-batterier – 4S LiPo for 1/8 monstertruck

 

Filtre

  • Opprinnelig pris $53.99 - Opprinnelig pris $107.98
    Opprinnelig pris $53.99
    $53.99 USD - $107.98 USD
    $53.99 - $107.98
    Nåværende pris $53.99 USD

    CNHL Racing-serie 5200mAh 14.8V 4S Lipo-batteri 90C med EC5-plugg

    10+ på lager

    Rask kompatibilitetssjekk CNHL Racing Series 5200mAh 14.8V 4S 90C LiPo-batteri med EC5-kontakt er et 4S-batteri med standardspenning og mykt batter...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $53.99 - Opprinnelig pris $107.98
    Opprinnelig pris $53.99
    $53.99 USD - $107.98 USD
    $53.99 - $107.98
    Nåværende pris $53.99 USD
  • Opprinnelig pris $55.99 - Opprinnelig pris $55.99
    Opprinnelig pris $55.99
    $55.99 USD
    $55.99 - $55.99
    Nåværende pris $55.99 USD

    CNHL Racing-serie 5600mAh 14.8V 4S2P 120C Hard Case 4S Lipo-batteri med EC5-plugg

    10+ på lager

    Spesifikasjoner: Varenummer: HC5601204XEC5 Kapasitet: 5600mAh Spenning: 14.8V / 4-celle / 4S2P Utladningsrate: 120C kontinuerlig / 240C burst Lade...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $55.99 - Opprinnelig pris $55.99
    Opprinnelig pris $55.99
    $55.99 USD
    $55.99 - $55.99
    Nåværende pris $55.99 USD
  • Opprinnelig pris $88.99 - Opprinnelig pris $88.99
    Opprinnelig pris $88.99
    $88.99 USD
    $88.99 - $88.99
    Nåværende pris $88.99 USD

    CNHL Racing-serie 8000mAh 14.8V 4S Lipo-batteri 120C hardcase med EC5-plugg

    10+ på lager

    Spesifikasjoner: Lager nummer: HC8001204XEC5 Kapasitet: 8000mAh Spenning: 14.8V / 4-celle / 4S2P Utladningsrate: 120C kontinuerlig / 240C burst L...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $88.99 - Opprinnelig pris $88.99
    Opprinnelig pris $88.99
    $88.99 USD
    $88.99 - $88.99
    Nåværende pris $88.99 USD
  • Opprinnelig pris $95.99 - Opprinnelig pris $191.98
    Opprinnelig pris $95.99 - Opprinnelig pris $191.98
    Opprinnelig pris $95.99
    $82.99 USD - $191.98 USD
    $82.99 - $191.98
    Nåværende pris $82.99 USD

    CNHL Racing-serie LIHV 8200mAh 15.2V 4S 120C HV Hard Case Lipo-batteri med EC5-plugg for RC-racing

    10+ på lager

    Rask kompatibilitetskontroll CNHL Racing Series LiHV 8200mAh 15.2V 4S 120C Hardcase LiPo-batteri med EC5-plugg er et 4S-batteri med høy kapasitet ...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $95.99 - Opprinnelig pris $191.98
    Opprinnelig pris $95.99 - Opprinnelig pris $191.98
    Opprinnelig pris $95.99
    $82.99 USD - $191.98 USD
    $82.99 - $191.98
    Nåværende pris $82.99 USD
    Spar opptil 14% Spar %
  • Opprinnelig pris $63.99 - Opprinnelig pris $127.98
    Opprinnelig pris $63.99
    $63.99 USD - $127.98 USD
    $63.99 - $127.98
    Nåværende pris $63.99 USD

    CNHL Racing-serie 6200mAh 14.8V 4S Lipo-batteri 90C med EC5-plugg

    10+ på lager

    Rask tilpasningskontroll CNHL Racing Series 6200 mAh 14,8 V 4S 90C LiPo-batteri med EC5-plugg er et softcase-batteri med høy ytelse og stor kapasit...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $63.99 - Opprinnelig pris $127.98
    Opprinnelig pris $63.99
    $63.99 USD - $127.98 USD
    $63.99 - $127.98
    Nåværende pris $63.99 USD
  • Opprinnelig pris $72.99 - Opprinnelig pris $72.99
    Opprinnelig pris $72.99
    $72.99 USD
    $72.99 - $72.99
    Nåværende pris $72.99 USD

    CNHL Ultra-Thin Racing Series LiHV 6000mAh 15.2V 4S 120C Hard Case LP LiPo-batteri med EC5-kontakt

    10+ på lager

    Rask kompatibilitetssjekk CNHL Ultra-Thin Racing Series LiHV 6000mAh 15.2V 4S 120C Hardcase LiPo-batteri med EC5-plugg kombinerer 6000mAh kapasite...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $72.99 - Opprinnelig pris $72.99
    Opprinnelig pris $72.99
    $72.99 USD
    $72.99 - $72.99
    Nåværende pris $72.99 USD
  • Opprinnelig pris $69.99 - Opprinnelig pris $69.99
    Opprinnelig pris $69.99
    $69.99 USD
    $69.99 - $69.99
    Nåværende pris $69.99 USD

    CNHL Racing Series 6600mAh 14.8V 4S Lipo-batteri 120C Hard Case med EC5-plugg

    Bare 1 enhet(er) igjen

    Spesifikasjoner: Varenummer: HC6601204XEC5 Kapasitet: 6600mAh Spenning: 14,8V / 4-celle / 4S2P Utladningsrate: 120C kontinuerlig / 240C burst Lad...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $69.99 - Opprinnelig pris $69.99
    Opprinnelig pris $69.99
    $69.99 USD
    $69.99 - $69.99
    Nåværende pris $69.99 USD
  • Opprinnelig pris $54.99 - Opprinnelig pris $54.99
    Opprinnelig pris $54.99
    $54.99 USD
    $54.99 - $54.99
    Nåværende pris $54.99 USD

    CNHL G+Plus 5000mAh 14.8V 4S Lipo-batteri 70C med EC5-plugg

    Utsolgt

    Spesifikasjoner: Varenummer: 500704EC5 Kapasitet: 5000mAh Spenning: 14,8V / 4-celle / 4S1P Utladningsrate: 70C kontinuerlig / 140C burst Laderate...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $54.99 - Opprinnelig pris $54.99
    Opprinnelig pris $54.99
    $54.99 USD
    $54.99 - $54.99
    Nåværende pris $54.99 USD
    Utsolgt
  • Opprinnelig pris $59.99 - Opprinnelig pris $59.99
    Opprinnelig pris $59.99
    $59.99 USD
    $59.99 - $59.99
    Nåværende pris $59.99 USD

    CNHL G+Plus 5000mAh 14.8V 4S 100C Lipo-batteri med EC5-plugg

    Utsolgt

    Rask passformskontroll CNHL G+Plus 5000mAh 14,8V 4S 100C LiPo-batteriet med EC5-plugg er et praktisk 4S-batteri med høy ytelse for RC-brukere som ø...

    Se fullstendige detaljer
    Opprinnelig pris $59.99 - Opprinnelig pris $59.99
    Opprinnelig pris $59.99
    $59.99 USD
    $59.99 - $59.99
    Nåværende pris $59.99 USD
    Utsolgt

ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery Compatibility Guide

The ARRMA QUAKE 4S DSC 4X4 brings true monster truck character to ARRMA's Next Gen 4S platform. With a high-center-of-gravity chassis, three-differential 4WD drivetrain, large chevron tires, and a Spektrum Firma 3674 2300Kv brushless motor, this 1/8 scale truck is designed for wheelies, jumps, and aggressive off-road bashing.

Choosing the right battery is especially important in a truck weighing approximately 6.12kg. Strong acceleration, large rotating tires, uneven terrain, and repeated changes in throttle demand a suitable combination of battery capacity, current delivery, and secure installation.

The stock Spektrum Firma 150A Smart V2 ESC supports standard 3S and 4S LiPo batteries. For this collection, we focus on 4S LiPo battery options that match the truck's full factory-rated power configuration.

RC Model ARRMA QUAKE 4S DSC 4X4 RTR
Vehicle Type 1/8 Scale 4WD Monster Truck
Motor Spektrum Firma 3674 2300Kv Brushless
ESC Spektrum Firma 150A Smart V2
Factory Battery Support 3S / 4S Standard LiPo
CNHL Collection Focus 14.8V 4S LiPo Batteries
Battery Configuration Single Battery Pack
Maximum Battery Dimensions 160 × 50 × 70mm
Vehicle Connector IC5 (EC5 Main Power Compatible)
Factory Case Requirement Hardcase LiPo

Best CNHL 4S LiPo Batteries for the ARRMA QUAKE 4S

Not every RC driver wants the same battery. Some prioritize a useful balance of capacity and weight, while others prefer higher energy reserves for extended bashing sessions. Experienced hobbyists may also consider lighter packs for custom installations.

Based on the QUAKE's electrical requirements and the available CNHL battery specifications, the following three options offer different advantages.

CNHL Battery Key Advantage Best For
6600mAh 4S 120C Hardcase Balanced capacity and weight All-around bashing
8000mAh 4S 120C Hardcase Greater energy capacity Longer sessions
5200mAh 4S 90C Softcase Lower battery weight Experienced custom setups

1. CNHL Racing 6600mAh 4S 120C — Best Overall Choice

Our first choice is the CNHL Racing Series 6600mAh 14.8V 4S 120C Hardcase LiPo Battery with EC5.

Its 6600mAh capacity offers a substantial energy reserve for repeated throttle bursts and general off-road driving. The advertised 120C discharge rating is designed for demanding brushless applications, while its approximate 608g weight makes it a balanced option among the featured batteries.

With nominal dimensions of 138 × 48 × 47mm, this pack falls within the QUAKE's published battery size limit. Its hardcase construction also aligns with ARRMA's factory battery requirement.

Key Specs: 14.8V | 6600mAh | 120C | 138 × 48 × 47mm | Approx. 608g | EC5

2. CNHL Racing 8000mAh 4S 120C — Best High-Capacity Choice

For drivers who prefer fewer battery changes, the CNHL Racing Series 8000mAh 14.8V 4S 120C Hardcase LiPo Battery with EC5 is particularly attractive.

It provides approximately 21% more rated capacity than the 6600mAh pack, with only about 24g more listed weight. That makes it an interesting choice for a large monster truck where battery capacity matters, especially during extended runs on grass, dirt, and open off-road terrain.

The published dimensions are approximately 139 × 48 × 47mm, keeping it within the QUAKE's stated compartment size. Actual runtime depends on driving conditions and cannot be determined from capacity alone.

Key Specs: 14.8V | 8000mAh | 120C | 139 × 48 × 47mm | Approx. 632g | EC5

3. CNHL Racing 5200mAh 4S 90C — Lightweight Alternative

The CNHL Racing Series 5200mAh 14.8V 4S 90C LiPo Battery with EC5 provides another approach for experienced RC owners who value lower battery weight and already have suitable battery protection or custom mounting arrangements.

At approximately 524g, it is lighter than the two featured hardcase packs. Its standard 4S voltage matches the stock power system's nominal voltage, although the smaller capacity means less rated stored energy than the 6600mAh and 8000mAh alternatives.

This is a softcase battery with a nominal length of 160mm, exactly matching the QUAKE's published maximum length. Fitment clearance must be confirmed on the actual vehicle, including cable routing and battery retention. ARRMA specifies hardcase batteries, so this option is not a factory-approved drop-in recommendation.

Key Specs: 14.8V | 5200mAh | 90C | 160 × 45 × 37mm | Approx. 524g | EC5

How to Choose the Right 4S Battery for Monster Truck Bashing

The QUAKE 4S is not simply another low-profile 1/8 racing platform. ARRMA designed it with a raised chassis, high center of gravity, long-travel suspension, integrated wheelie bar, and large monster truck tires. These characteristics make battery selection a little different from choosing a pack for a low-slung racing buggy.

Capacity: Find the Right Balance Between Weight and Runtime

Capacity is one of the most useful specifications to compare. A 5200mAh battery has less rated energy than a 6600mAh or 8000mAh pack, but may offer a lower installed weight. Larger packs generally provide greater runtime potential, although actual results vary with terrain, throttle use, gearing, temperature, and battery condition.

For general recreational bashing, we prefer the 6600mAh option as a starting point. If longer sessions matter more than minimizing battery mass, the 8000mAh pack deserves particular attention. Drivers who regularly perform jumps may also consider how battery weight and placement affect the truck's balance in the air.

Discharge Rating: Consistent Power Under Load

A powerful 4S brushless system can draw substantial current during hard launches, rapid acceleration, and driving through high-resistance surfaces such as thick grass. A battery needs adequate discharge capability to support these loads without excessive voltage drop or heat.

CNHL offers 4S packs with different advertised C ratings, including 70C, 90C, 100C, and 120C models. A higher rating can indicate greater intended discharge capability, but the number alone does not guarantee better real-world performance. Cell condition, internal resistance, connector quality, and actual operating temperatures all matter.

For the QUAKE, the goal is not simply to buy the highest C-rated pack. It is to select a battery with sufficient output, useful capacity, suitable dimensions, and a secure installation.

Battery Weight and High-Center-of-Gravity Handling

Weight deserves attention on a truck built for dramatic body movement, wheelies, and jumping. A heavier battery increases the vehicle's total mass, while battery position also contributes to its center of gravity and balance.

A lighter pack may influence how quickly the truck changes direction or responds in the air, while a larger-capacity battery can reduce the need for frequent battery swaps. Neither approach is universally better. The best choice depends on whether you prioritize shorter, more aggressive sessions or longer periods of recreational bashing.

ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery Size, Case Type and Connector

Battery Dimensions: 160 × 50 × 70mm Maximum

ARRMA specifies a maximum battery size of 160 × 50 × 70mm. The QUAKE features a large battery compartment with removable inserts and a ratcheting retention strap, helping owners adjust the installation for different compatible battery dimensions.

Published dimensions should always be treated as a starting point. Battery manufacturing tolerances, wire exit position, connector clearance, and the final installed orientation all affect practical fitment. A pack measuring exactly at the listed maximum may leave insufficient room for its cables.

When comparing products in this collection, pay particular attention to the longer softcase batteries and any pack close to the compartment's width limit. Never force a battery into the tray or allow the retention strap to crush its casing or wiring.

Hardcase vs Softcase: What Experienced RC Drivers Should Know

Hardcase and softcase packs can share the same voltage, capacity, and discharge specifications. Their main difference is physical construction. A hardcase adds a rigid outer shell that offers additional protection against abrasion and certain external impacts, making it particularly useful for demanding RC car applications.

Experienced hobbyists sometimes use softcase batteries in custom installations where the cells are appropriately supported, protected, and secured. However, the ARRMA QUAKE 4S specifically requires hardcase packs according to its factory instructions. Any alternative softcase installation falls outside that guidance and requires independent assessment of impact protection, clearance, and battery retention.

For owners who want to follow the factory battery requirement, explore our CNHL Hardcase LiPo Batteries.

EC5 vs IC5: Do You Need an Adapter?

The QUAKE 4S comes with a Spektrum IC5 power connector. Conventional EC5 plugs are compatible with the corresponding IC5 main positive and negative power contacts, allowing a correctly configured CNHL EC5 pack to provide normal battery power.

One distinction is Spektrum Smart functionality. A standard CNHL EC5 battery does not provide the additional Smart battery data connection. It can power the vehicle through the conventional connection, but Smart battery identification and related battery-specific data features are not provided.

You can compare other connector-equipped options in our CNHL 4S LiPo Batteries with EC5 Plugs.

Standard 4S LiPo vs 4S LiHV for the QUAKE

CNHL offers both conventional 14.8V 4S LiPo and 15.2V 4S LiHV batteries. Although both contain four cells in series, their maximum charging voltages differ.

Battery Chemistry Standard 4S LiPo / 4S LiHV
Nominal Voltage 14.8V / 15.2V
Full-Charge Voltage 16.8V / 17.4V
Stock ESC Guidance Standard 4S LiPo supported; full-voltage LiHV approval not established

For a straightforward factory-standard configuration, we recommend conventional 14.8V 4S LiPo batteries. Experienced users may evaluate a LiHV pack charged to the standard LiPo limit of 4.20V per cell, but should not assume the stock electronics are approved for 17.4V operation. Verify the pack's charging requirements and obtain manufacturer confirmation where needed.

ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery FAQs

What is the best battery for the ARRMA QUAKE 4S?

The CNHL Racing 6600mAh 14.8V 4S 120C Hardcase EC5 is our preferred all-around option based on rated capacity, weight, connector compatibility, and published dimensions. The 8000mAh model is worth considering when higher capacity is a priority.

Can I run an 8000mAh 4S LiPo in the QUAKE?

The CNHL Racing 8000mAh 4S 120C Hardcase EC5 is a suitable candidate based on its standard 4S voltage and published dimensions of approximately 139 × 48 × 47mm. Confirm physical installation and secure battery retention before use.

What is the maximum battery size for the ARRMA QUAKE 4S?

ARRMA lists a maximum battery size of 160 × 50 × 70mm. Allow for manufacturing tolerances, cable routing, and installation clearance when choosing a pack.

Does the QUAKE 4S need one battery or two?

It uses a single 3S or 4S drive battery. This collection focuses on one 4S battery per vehicle, not a two-battery series configuration.

Can I use an EC5 battery with the stock IC5 connector?

Yes, EC5 and IC5 are compatible at the conventional main power contacts. A standard EC5 battery will not provide Spektrum Smart battery data features.

Does the ARRMA QUAKE 4S require a hardcase battery?

ARRMA specifies hardcase batteries for this vehicle. Softcase packs can share the correct electrical specifications but are not factory-approved for this model. Custom use requires separate consideration of physical protection and secure installation.

Will a higher-C LiPo make the QUAKE faster?

Not automatically. The C rating describes advertised discharge capability. Actual acceleration and speed depend on motor load, gearing, voltage behavior, traction, ESC performance, and other factors.

How long does a 6600mAh or 8000mAh battery last?

Runtime depends on throttle use, terrain, gearing, ambient temperature, and battery condition. The 8000mAh pack has approximately 21% more rated capacity than a 6600mAh pack, but this does not translate into a guaranteed runtime increase.

Can the ARRMA QUAKE 4S use a 6S battery?

Not with the stock electronics. The factory ESC is rated for 3S–4S LiPo. Running 6S requires a separately engineered power-system conversion and is not part of the original vehicle specification.

What charger do I need for a 4S battery?

Use a balance charger compatible with the selected battery chemistry and 4S cell count. Standard 4S LiPo batteries must not be charged above 16.8V total, or 4.20V per cell. Follow the battery manufacturer's instructions for charge rate, supervision, cooling, and storage.

Power Your ARRMA QUAKE 4S with CNHL

Whether you're preparing for off-road jumps, backyard wheelies, or regular weekend bashing, the right battery helps you make the most of the QUAKE's 4S brushless platform. Match the pack to your priorities: balanced capacity, higher energy reserve, lighter weight, or a specific installation requirement.

Start with the CNHL Racing 6600mAh 4S 120C, consider the 8000mAh 4S 120C for additional rated capacity, or explore the other CNHL 4S options in this collection.

You can also browse our CNHL RC Car Batteries, compare additional 4S Hardcase RC Car LiPo Batteries, or find a compatible balance charger in our LiPo Battery Chargers collection.

Battery dimensions and ratings are based on published product specifications. Actual fitment, electrical compatibility, and safe installation must be verified for the specific vehicle and battery. Softcase and full-voltage LiHV operation are not established factory-approved configurations for the stock QUAKE 4S.

TOP