What battery does the ARRMA QUAKE 4S use? The ARRMA QUAKE 4S DSC 4X4 RTR supports a single 3S or 4S LiPo battery, with a maximum published battery size of 160 × 50 × 70mm and a Spektrum IC5 power connector. If you want to use the truck's full factory-rated 4S power configuration, a standard 14.8V 4S LiPo is the straightforward electrical choice. CNHL offers several EC5-equipped options, including 5200mAh, 6600mAh, and 8000mAh packs.
But selecting a battery for this truck involves more than matching voltage. The QUAKE 4S introduces a new 1/8 scale platform with a high-center-of-gravity chassis, a three-differential 4WD drivetrain, and a powerful brushless system. Battery weight, discharge capability, physical dimensions, and secure installation all deserve attention, especially if you enjoy jumps, wheelies, and aggressive off-road driving.
In this guide, we'll examine what makes the QUAKE 4S different, explain its battery requirements, compare practical 4S capacities, and help you decide which CNHL pack best suits your setup. You can also go directly to our ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery Collection to explore the available options.

What Is the ARRMA QUAKE 4S? A New Kind of 4S Monster Truck
The ARRMA QUAKE 4S DSC 4X4 RTR represents an important addition to ARRMA's monster truck lineup. Rather than simply fitting a larger motor into an existing vehicle, ARRMA introduced the QUAKE 4S as the first model on its Next Gen 4S platform.
Its 1/8 scale dimensions give it a substantial presence: approximately 580mm long, 414mm wide, and 280mm high, with a 367mm wheelbase. The published vehicle weight is around 6.12kg. This is a large electric monster truck intended for substantial tires, uneven surfaces, and energetic driving.
Perhaps its most distinctive feature is the high-center-of-gravity chassis. While some off-road RC platforms prioritize flat cornering and precise racing lines, the QUAKE emphasizes dramatic weight transfer, front-wheel lift, and the movement associated with full-size monster trucks.
A raised chassis increases ground clearance, large cut-chevron tires provide off-road traction, and an integrated wheelie bar helps manage wheel-lifting acceleration. The suspension uses threaded aluminum shocks with substantial shafts, while the deep composite tub chassis and interlocking structural components are designed with durability and servicing in mind.
For battery buyers, these characteristics matter. A 4S pack supplies power to a relatively heavy vehicle that can experience rapid throttle changes and substantial landing impacts. This makes both current delivery and physical battery protection relevant considerations.
ARRMA's Next Gen 4S platform introduces a larger monster truck configuration.
ARRMA QUAKE 4S Specifications at a Glance
Before choosing a battery, it helps to understand the hardware responsible for delivering and controlling power.
| Model | ARRMA QUAKE 4S DSC 4X4 RTR |
| Vehicle Type | 1/8 Scale Electric Monster Truck |
| Drivetrain | 4WD, Three Differentials |
| Motor | Spektrum Firma 3674 2300Kv Brushless |
| ESC | Spektrum Firma 150A Smart V2 |
| Supported Batteries | Single 3S or 4S Standard LiPo |
| Maximum Battery Size | 160 × 50 × 70mm |
| Battery Connector | IC5 |
| Factory Case Requirement | Hardcase LiPo |
| Wheelbase | 367mm |
| Dimensions | 580 × 414 × 280mm |
| Published Weight | Approx. 6.12kg |
| Stability Technology | Spektrum DSC, Four Selectable Modes |
Why the QUAKE 4S Power System Matters
At the heart of the QUAKE sits a Spektrum Firma 3674 2300Kv brushless motor controlled by a Firma 150A Smart V2 ESC. The motor uses a heatsink and cooling fan, while ARRMA also incorporates additional airflow management around the power system.
The motor's 74mm length is greater than the 68mm format referenced for previous ARRMA 4S vehicles. This provides additional motor volume that can support a more substantial torque-producing design, although actual wheel torque and acceleration also depend on gearing, current delivery, and operating conditions.
The stock Spektrum brushless power system supports standard 3S and 4S LiPo operation.
A 4S LiPo supplies 14.8V nominally and reaches 16.8V at full charge. Compared with a 3S LiPo, it provides a higher operating voltage to the ESC. That creates more potential motor speed and power within the limitations of the drivetrain and electronics.
However, a battery is not a performance upgrade simply because it has an enormous advertised C rating. The motor and ESC draw the current required by the workload. A suitable battery must maintain acceptable voltage and temperature under those loads, but installing a pack with an excessively high theoretical current rating does not automatically increase the truck's speed.
The practical goal is to choose a battery that combines sufficient current capability with the capacity and physical configuration you actually need.
Spektrum DSC: More Control for a Powerful Monster Truck
The QUAKE 4S also includes Spektrum Dynamic Stability Control (DSC), an electronic steering assistance system designed to detect oversteer and apply countersteering correction.
Four selectable modes allow the driver to choose the level of assistance. This can be useful when learning how the truck behaves on loose terrain, where a sudden throttle input may upset traction and rapidly rotate the vehicle.
For experienced drivers, the real interest is not just the availability of electronic correction. It is how the new chassis, tires, suspension, and DSC work together during acceleration, cornering, and landing recovery.
DSC does not change the battery's electrical requirements. But by making the truck easier to manage during demanding driving, it adds another reason to select a dependable 4S pack rather than focusing on voltage or C rating alone.
How to Choose the Best 4S LiPo Battery for the ARRMA QUAKE 4S
For this vehicle, we recommend evaluating four factors together: battery voltage, capacity, physical dimensions, and current capability. Battery weight and case design also deserve attention because the truck is intended for hard off-road use.
1. Voltage: Standard 14.8V 4S LiPo Is the Starting Point
A standard 4S LiPo pack has four cells connected in series. Each cell has a nominal voltage of 3.7V, resulting in a total nominal voltage of 14.8V. When balance-charged to 4.20V per cell, the pack reaches 16.8V.
This is the standard 4S configuration supported by the stock ESC. While some hobbyists discuss 6S conversions or higher-voltage LiHV batteries, those are separate questions from choosing a compatible pack for the factory power system.
2. Capacity: Is 5000mAh, 6600mAh, or 8000mAh Better?
Battery capacity is measured in milliamp-hours (mAh). For packs with the same nominal voltage, more capacity generally means more available stored energy.
A 5200mAh 4S battery stores approximately 77Wh of nominal energy, while 6600mAh provides around 98Wh and 8000mAh provides approximately 118Wh. These figures are useful for comparing rated energy reserves, but they do not represent guaranteed driving times.
A heavier truck, repeated full-throttle launches, rough grass, and long wheelie sessions can all increase average current draw. Two owners using identical battery packs may therefore experience very different runtimes.
For everyday bashing, a pack around 6000–7000mAh can offer a useful compromise between capacity and weight. If you prefer longer sessions with fewer battery changes, an 8000mAh pack deserves attention, assuming the additional weight and physical dimensions suit your setup.
3. C Rating: Think About Current Delivery, Not Just the Label
The C rating expresses a battery manufacturer's advertised discharge capability relative to its capacity. A 120C-rated pack has a higher theoretical discharge specification than a similar 90C-rated pack, but advertised ratings are not standardized performance test results across all manufacturers.
Real-world performance depends on cell construction, internal resistance, operating temperature, cable quality, connector condition, and the electrical demand of the vehicle. A well-matched battery with adequate current capability is more valuable than an impressive rating that provides no practical benefit.
4. Physical Fit: The 160 × 50 × 70mm Limit
The published QUAKE 4S battery-space limit is 160mm in length, 50mm in width, and 70mm in height. Even though its compartment is relatively accommodating, these measurements should never be treated as interchangeable with unlimited clearance.
Battery leads, connector position, case tolerances, and the adjustable retention system influence real-world fit. If a battery measures exactly 160mm long, it has no nominal length margin. Always inspect the installation rather than forcing the pack into place.
The adjustable battery compartment is designed to simplify battery installation and pack changes.
Three CNHL 4S Batteries Worth Considering
For QUAKE 4S owners, we would start by comparing three CNHL Racing Series packs with different capacity and weight priorities. The following specifications are based on published CNHL product information, not a completed QUAKE-specific battery test.
| Battery | Weight | Dimensions | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6600mAh 120C Hardcase | 608g | 138 × 48 × 47mm | Best all-around |
| 8000mAh 120C Hardcase | 632g | 139 × 48 × 47mm | Higher capacity |
| 5200mAh 90C Softcase | 524g | 160 × 45 × 37mm | Specialist lightweight setup |
CNHL Racing 6600mAh 4S 120C: Our All-Around Pick
The CNHL Racing 6600mAh 4S 120C Hardcase with EC5 provides an attractive middle ground between stored energy, weight, and physical dimensions.
At approximately 608g, this battery offers 6600mAh of rated capacity and a 120C continuous discharge specification. Its compact 138mm nominal length leaves more published battery-tray length margin than a 160mm pack, while the hardcase follows ARRMA's stated case requirement.
This is the pack we would consider first for mixed off-road bashing, repeated acceleration, and recreational driving where a balanced capacity is more important than choosing the largest available battery.
CNHL Racing 8000mAh 4S 120C: More Energy for Longer Sessions
The CNHL Racing 8000mAh 4S 120C Hardcase with EC5 is our high-capacity choice.
Compared with the 6600mAh model, it provides roughly 21% more rated energy capacity while its published weight is only about 24g higher. That makes it particularly appealing for drivers who want greater runtime potential without a large increase in listed battery mass.
Of course, higher capacity does not make the truck automatically faster. The primary benefit is the larger energy reserve, and the exact runtime advantage depends on the conditions of the run.
CNHL Racing 5200mAh 4S 90C: A Lighter Specialist Alternative
The CNHL Racing 5200mAh 4S 90C EC5 takes a different approach. It weighs approximately 524g and uses softcase construction.
Experienced RC hobbyists sometimes explore lighter packs in custom installations, particularly when installed mass and battery positioning are priorities. However, the QUAKE's factory instructions specify hardcase batteries, and this 5200mAh pack's nominal 160mm length exactly matches the published battery-tray limit.
It should therefore be treated as a specialist alternative requiring independent installation assessment, not as a factory-approved drop-in recommendation. A softcase pack needs adequate physical protection, secure retention, and clearance from moving parts and sharp edges; these measures do not change the manufacturer's stated requirement.
You can compare these batteries and other available capacities in our CNHL ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery Collection.
Hardcase vs Softcase: What Actually Changes?
A common misconception is that hardcase and softcase batteries must behave differently electrically. In reality, a hardcase 4S pack and a softcase 4S pack can have the same nominal voltage, similar cell technology, and comparable discharge characteristics.
The significant difference is physical protection. A hardcase has a rigid outer housing, while a softcase typically relies on shrink-wrap around its cells. On a monster truck, the battery may be exposed to sudden chassis acceleration, vibration, rollover impacts, and debris. The enclosure and mounting arrangement must protect the cells against those conditions.
This is why ARRMA's official requirement is important. Although professional hobbyists may understand how to engineer custom mounts and protective structures, a Softcase pack should not be marketed as if ARRMA approved it for the stock QUAKE.
If following factory instructions is your priority, use an appropriately sized hardcase battery. You can explore additional options in the CNHL Hardcase LiPo Battery Collection.
EC5 vs IC5: Can You Use a CNHL Battery Without an Adapter?
The stock QUAKE 4S uses a Spektrum IC5 power connector. Conventional EC5 and IC5 connectors are compatible at the main power contacts, so a properly configured CNHL EC5 battery can be connected for normal positive and negative power delivery.
The distinction concerns Spektrum Smart battery features. An ordinary CNHL EC5 battery does not transmit the additional battery-specific Smart data available from compatible Spektrum Smart packs. It supplies conventional battery power, but does not automatically provide Smart battery identification or related battery telemetry.
Always check connector polarity and condition before making the connection. Also ensure that the charger supports the battery's actual balance connector and selected chemistry.
Can the ARRMA QUAKE 4S Use LiHV or 6S Batteries?
Battery upgrades are a popular topic whenever a new RC truck is announced, and higher-voltage setups are an obvious point of curiosity. But there is a difference between what experienced builders might modify and what the stock vehicle officially supports.
A standard 4S LiPo reaches 16.8V at full charge. A 4S LiHV can reach 17.4V when charged to 4.35V per cell. The stock QUAKE ESC is specified for standard 3S–4S LiPo operation, and full-voltage LiHV approval has not been established.
Some experienced users charge LiHV batteries only to the standard LiPo upper limit of 4.20V per cell. This avoids the higher full-charge voltage, but does not independently establish approval for a particular ESC and battery combination. Manufacturer guidance and correct charger settings remain essential.
A 6S battery is not suitable for the original 3S–4S electronics. A genuine 6S conversion would require a separately evaluated motor and ESC configuration, along with consideration of drivetrain stress, gearing, temperatures, and other mechanical limits. It should not be confused with choosing a battery for the stock QUAKE.
QUAKE 4S vs Other Monster Trucks: What Makes It Interesting?
The QUAKE 4S enters a crowded and enthusiastic RC market. Players comparing large 4S monster trucks naturally consider models such as the Traxxas Maxx and existing ARRMA platforms, including the Outcast and Kraton 4S.
What distinguishes the QUAKE on paper is its combination of a newly developed platform, high-center-of-gravity monster truck behavior, DSC steering assistance, and an emphasis on simplified maintenance.
Its three-differential 4WD system is also an important part of the design. Compared with a two-wheel-drive monster truck, driving all four wheels changes how traction is delivered and how the vehicle responds under acceleration on loose surfaces. It does not guarantee better handling in every situation, but it creates a distinctly different driving experience.
Ultimately, claims about which truck is faster, stronger, or more durable require controlled real-world comparisons. At launch, the QUAKE's strongest evidence is its published engineering specification, not an established record of long-term ownership results.
Battery Installation, Charging and Maintenance Tips
Before your first run, inspect how the battery sits in the tray. It should be restrained against movement without crushing the casing or placing excessive tension on the wires. Make sure the connector cannot reach rotating components and that cables remain clear of suspension travel.
Use the correct 4S balance-charging mode for your battery. A standard 14.8V LiPo reaches 16.8V when fully charged. Follow CNHL's pack-specific charge instructions, inspect the battery after impacts, and do not recharge a swollen, punctured, crushed, or otherwise damaged pack.
For a heavy monster truck, monitoring temperature is particularly useful after driving through thick grass or making repeated high-load launches. Motor and ESC heat depend on more than battery capacity, and excessive temperatures should lead you to check drivetrain resistance, gearing, cooling, and driving conditions before continuing.
The QUAKE does not include a drive battery or charger. If you need charging equipment, explore the CNHL LiPo Battery Chargers selection.
ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery FAQs
What battery does the ARRMA QUAKE 4S need?
The factory electronics support one standard 3S or 4S LiPo battery, and ARRMA specifies hardcase construction. For the full factory-rated 4S configuration, choose a properly sized 14.8V 4S pack with a compatible main power connector.
What is the battery tray size?
ARRMA lists maximum battery dimensions of 160 × 50 × 70mm. Always account for manufacturing tolerances, cable routing, and the actual retention system.
Is a 6600mAh 4S battery a good choice?
A properly sized 6600mAh 4S hardcase battery can offer a useful balance of capacity and weight. The CNHL Racing 6600mAh 120C EC5 model is our primary candidate based on its published specifications, subject to physical fit verification.
Can I use an 8000mAh 4S battery?
The CNHL Racing 8000mAh 4S 120C Hardcase is dimensionally suitable on paper and uses standard 4S voltage. Its higher rated capacity offers greater runtime potential, but actual installation and battery restraint must still be checked.
Is a softcase 4S LiPo compatible?
A softcase pack can share the same electrical voltage and connector specifications as a hardcase pack. However, ARRMA explicitly requires hardcase batteries for the QUAKE 4S. Softcase installations are outside factory guidance and should not be assumed safe or approved simply because the voltage matches.
Can an EC5 battery plug into the IC5 connector?
Yes. EC5 and IC5 support compatible main power connections. Conventional EC5 batteries do not provide Spektrum Smart battery-specific data features.
Does a bigger battery make the truck faster?
Not necessarily. Increasing mAh at the same voltage mainly increases rated energy capacity. Speed and acceleration also depend on gearing, motor, ESC, traction, and battery voltage behavior under load.
How fast is the ARRMA QUAKE 4S?
A reliable top-speed figure requires a documented test configuration and measurement. The 2300Kv motor specification alone does not establish real-world maximum speed, which varies with gearing, tire diameter, battery voltage, terrain, and load.
How long does a 4S battery last?
Runtime cannot be predicted accurately from mAh alone. Grass, gravel, aggressive launches, tire load, temperature, and average throttle position all affect consumption. A higher-capacity pack generally stores more energy, but does not guarantee a fixed number of additional minutes.
Can the stock QUAKE 4S run 6S?
No. The stock ESC is specified for 3S–4S LiPo operation. A 6S conversion requires separate electronics and drivetrain engineering considerations and is not a factory-supported battery option.
Final Thoughts: Choosing the Right Battery for Your QUAKE 4S
The ARRMA QUAKE 4S brings together a new 4WD monster truck platform, dramatic chassis behavior, Spektrum DSC assistance, and a substantial 4S brushless power system. Its design makes it especially interesting for drivers who enjoy energetic bashing rather than purely track-focused performance.
For a conventional factory-style 4S setup, our first choice is the CNHL Racing 6600mAh 4S 120C Hardcase. If you prefer more capacity, the 8000mAh 4S 120C Hardcase is worth serious consideration.
Regardless of the capacity you choose, the best battery is the one that matches the stock electronics, can be installed securely, and offers the energy reserve you need for your preferred driving style.
Ready to choose your battery? Explore the dedicated CNHL ARRMA QUAKE 4S Battery Collection to compare capacities, discharge ratings, dimensions, and available EC5-equipped packs.
For other RC vehicles, browse our CNHL RC Car Batteries collection.
Jätä kommentti